Menu
Entertainment

Aussie actors nominated for Oscars

Hugh Jackman plays Jean Valjean in Les Miserables.
Hugh Jackman plays Jean Valjean in Les Miserables. Universal Pictures

AFTER much buzz and anticipation, Hugh Jackman finally has his first Oscars nomination.

The Aussie actor has been nominated for Actor in a Lead Role for his portrayal of Jean Valjean in Les Miserables, it was announced overnight.

It follows Jackman's BAFTA and Golden Globes nominations for his stand-out performance in the movie musical.

But he is up against some stiff competition with Daniel Day-Lewis, Denzel Washington, Joaquin Phoenix and Bradley Cooper also vying for the best actor award.

Fellow Aussies Jacki Weaver and Naomi Watts are also nominated for their roles in Silver Linings Playbook and The Impossible respectively.

US Presidential biopic Lincoln tops this year's Oscar runnings with 12 nominations, followed by Ang Lee's Life of Pi with 11 nods.

Also in contention for the Best Picture Award are Argo, Django Unchained, Beasts of the Southern Wild and Zero Dark Thirty.

Romantic comedy Silver Linings Playbook was nominated for eight awards, closely followed by Ben Affleck's directorial and acting effort Argo and Les Miserables both with seven nominations.

Quentin Tarantino's bloody Django Unchained was nominated in five categories, while young filmmaker Benh Zeitlin's feature film debut Beasts of the Southern Wild has earned four nominations.

Awards host Seth MacFarlane unveiled the nominees with actress Emma Stone.

The Academy Awards will be held on February 24.

>>Read the full 2013 Oscars nomination list here

The full 2013 Oscars nomination list:

 

Best Picture

Amour - Nominees to be determined

Argo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

Django Unchained - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

Les Misérables - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

Life of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

Lincoln - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Silver Linings Playbook - Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

 

Actor in a Lead Role

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook

Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln

Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables

Joaquin Phoenix in The Master

Denzel Washington in Flight

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in Argo

Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master

Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

 

Actress in a Lead Role

Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva in Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts in The Impossible

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Master

Sally Field in Lincoln

Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables

Helen Hunt in The Sessions

Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

 

Animated Feature Film

Brave - Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie - Tim Burton

ParaNorman - Sam Fell and Chris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph - Rich Moore

 

Cinematography

Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained - Robert Richardson

Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda

Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall - Roger Deakins

 

Costume Design

Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran

Les Misérables - Paco Delgado

Lincoln - Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

 

Directing

Amour - Michael Haneke

Beasts of the Southern Wild - Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi - Ang Lee

Lincoln - Steven Spielberg

Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

 

Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

The Gatekeepers - Nominees to be determined

How to Survive a Plague - Nominees to be determined

The Invisible War - Nominees to be determined

Searching for Sugar Man - Nominees to be determined

 

Documentary Short Subject

Inocente - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point - Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine - Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart - Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

 

Film editing

Argo - William Goldenberg

Life of Pi - Tim Squyres

Lincoln - Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

 

Foreign Language Film

Amour - Austria

Kon-Tiki - Norway

No - Chile

A Royal Affair - Denmark

War Witch - Canada

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Les Misérables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 

Music (original score)

Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli

Argo - Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi - Mychael Danna

Lincoln - John Williams

Skyfall - Thomas Newman

 

Production Design

Anna Karenina
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Les Misérables
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

Life of Pi
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Lincoln
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson 

 

Short Film Animated

Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole - PES

Head over Heels - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare - David Silverman

Paperman - John Kahrs

 

Short Film (live action)

Asad - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys - Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Curfew - Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry - Yan England

 

Sound Editing

Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson

 

Sound Mixing

Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Les Misérables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

 

Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

Life of Pi
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Marvel's The Avengers
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

 

Writing (adapted screenplay)

Argo - Screenplay by Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild - Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi - Screenplay by David Magee

Lincoln - Screenplay by Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook - Screenplay by David O. Russell

 

Writing (original screenplay)

Amour - Written by Michael Haneke

Django Unchained - Written by Quentin Tarantino

Flight - Written by John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom - Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty - Written by Mark Boal

Topics:  academy awards hugh jackman oscars


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Enova energises local power at Expo

Lismore Heights Primary School kids were excited to be photographed with Mike Haydon and some of Lismore's solar powered and electric vehicles in lead up to Enova Energy Expo at City Hall.

Enova energises local power at Expo

Need to Eat The Street and be safe in the street

Need to Eat The Street and be safe in the street

Women's festival celebrates over 8 days

Lismore Women's Festival 2018 poster

Women's festival celebrates over 8 days

Local Partners