Northern Rivers Gig Guide & Whats On

Fri 20

ANGRY PENGUINS, Lismore Workers Club, 7.30pm

BALLYHOO, Lismore Workers Club Restaurant, 6.30pm

ANN, BILL & JILL, Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club, 7.30pm

NORTH COAST NATIONAL, Lismore Showground

CASEY DEAN, The Standard, Lismore

KARAOKE WITH KYLE, Richmond Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

SALSA SOCIAL DANCE, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 7.30pm

THE JOSH OWEN BAND, Nimbin Hotel, 7.30pm

D-TOX, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8.30pm

GERRI LOONG, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 7pm

FESTER N THING, Aussie Hotel, Ballina

THE ONE 2 MANY BAND, Lennox Point Hotel, 9.30pm

RAINDANCE, Bangalow Hotel, 8pm

CONCERT: WALK IN BEAUTY SACRED PEACE, Byron Community Centre

JUMP 2 LIGHT SPEED + LAURA, Great Northern, Byron, 9pm

CYBERBAS + DJ DAVE C, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

KALABASH, Beach Hotel, Byron, 9.30pm

TWENTY SEVEN, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

RAOUL DUO, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

JAM SESSIONS, Billinudgel Hotel, 8.30pm

BETTY BLISSET, Aussie Tavern, Mbah, 8.30pm

AKASA, Middle Pub. Mullum

ROCHELLE LEES BAND, Chincogan Hotel

Sat 21

CLELIA ADAMS, Lismore Workers Club, 6pm

DISCO, Lismore Workers Club, 9.45pm

NORTH COAST NATIONAL, Lismore Showground

DAN GRACE, The Standard, Lismore

INDOOR SESSIONS, Italo Club, Lismore, 6pm, $10

KARAOKE COMPETITION, Richmond Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

LIVE IN HILLBILLY HEAVEN featuring: JIMMY WILLING & THE REAL GONE HICK-UPS, THE BLACK TRAIN + MORE, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 8pm, $10

TRASHARAMA-A-GO-GO: FILM FEST, Nimbin Hotel, 7.30pm

THE ONE 2 MANY BAND, Pioneer Tavern, Wollongbar, 8.30pm

SOUTHBOUND, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8pm

JO SOLLY, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 6pm

DAVID REEVE, Ballina RSL Anchorage Lounge, 6pm

SPAGHETTI @ SEA PUBLIC PERFORMANCE, Thursday Plantation, Ballina

SHELLEY HUGHES, Ballina Hotel, 7pm

SHADY 3, Lennox Point Hotel, 8pm

JACK MANCOR, Bangalow Hotel, 8pm

DISCOPOP, Beach Hotel, Byron, 9.30pm

COG + SUNK LOTO, Great Northern Hotel, Byron, 9pm

LUCINDA PETERS, Byron Community Centre, 8pm, $22

WATER FOR LIFE, Byron Youths Activities Centre, 6pm, $8

SIMON WRIGHTS GROOVE COLLECTIVE, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

DJ DAVE GRAVY, Buddha Bar, Byron, 9pm

BABY FACE, Brunswick Hotel, 6.30pm

HOUNDS DOGS, Mullum RSL, 8.15pm

HILLBILLY BLUES BANDITS, Aussie Tavern, Mbah 8.30pm

Sun 22

JOHN SCHOLTEN, Nimbin Bowling Club, 1-4pm

FUTURE NATIVE, Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell, 1pm

BALLINAS IDOL HEAT 10, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 3-5pm

BONDI CIGARS, Lennox Hotel, 7.30pm

STIPSKY, Bangalow RSL Hall

KID 606 + THE BIRD, Great Northern Hotel, Byron

KING TIDE, Beach Hotel, Byron, 4pm

RAOUL GRAF BAND, The Rails, Byron, 6pm

THE SCORE, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

BO JENKINS, Aussie Tavern, Mbah, 2-5pm

COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB, Mullum RSL, 12noon

UP, Billinudgel Hotel, 2pm

FUTURE NATIVE, Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell

Mon 23

TEXAS HOLDEM POKER, Ballina RSL Club, 7pm, $5

JACK MANCOR, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

GREG FLEET, Byron Bowling Club, 8pm, $20/15

BIG SCREEN DANCE MUSIC, Beach Hotel, Byron

SAFFIRE, Byron Community Centre

SALSA CLASS, Chincogan Hotel, 7.30pm

Tues 24

TRIVIA NIGHT, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

HARRY HEALY, The Rails, 6.30pm

BIG SCREEN DANCE MUSIC, Beach Hotel, Byron, $25

ROCK N ROLL DANCING, Chincogan Hotel, Mullum, 7.15pm

Wed 25

COCKATOO PAUL + FIRE SHOW, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

COMEDY NIGHT, Why Not Resturant, Byron, 6.30pm, $25

Thurs 26

SONGWRITERS COLLECTIVE: THE BEST OF 2006, Tatts Hotel, Lismore, 8.30pm, $5/3

KARAOKE WITH MARY-ANN, Gollan Hotel, 7.30pm

MATT SEABERG, The Standard, Lismore

THREAD, Old Drill Hall, Mullum, 7pm

Markets

RAINBOW REGION ORGANIC MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Tues, 8-11am

BYRON FARMERS MARKET (Butler Street Reserve, Byron), every Thurs, 8-11am

UKI PRODUCE AND CRAFT MARKET, every Sat

FARMERS MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Sat

BANGALOW FARMERS MARKET (rear of Bangalow Hotel), every Sat, 8-11am

EVANS HEAD RIVERSIDE MARKET, Sun (Oct 22)

BANGALOW VILLAGE MARKET, Sun (Oct 22)

Exhibitions

NIMBIN REGIONAL GALLERY (THE RAINBOW BUILDING), Parallels by Lee Arnold, till Oct 21

ROXY GALLERY, KYOGLE, Watercolour Duo by Ron Moore and Penny Moore, till Oct 21

ARMISTEADS GALLERY, Lismore, Iridescent by Ildiko Hammond, till Oct 25.

ACE NORTH COAST, LISMORE, Life Drawing pieces by Ace North Coast students, till Oct 31

PLATYPUS GALLERY, CASINO, Nature Australia by Lindy and Colin Westman, till Nov 3

LISMORE REGIONAL GALLERY, Lucent Light by Rupert Bunny; Roll On by local film artists; The House Beautiful by Robyn Sweaney; and Stories of my Second Life by Zom, all till Nov 18

THURSDAY PLANTATION EAST COAST SCULPTURE SHOW, till Jan 31, 2007

ART ASPECTS GALLERY, LISMORE (104 Woodlark St), Weekly changing displays from over 50 local artists


'Downright un-Australian'

'Downright un-Australian'

Balderstone's letter prompts clarification about Q&A question

To Tenterfield with love

To Tenterfield with love

'Joy' as hay bales make it to drought belt

Art finds science in Quad

Art finds science in Quad

Arts vs science festival is set to explode

Local Partners