Northern Rivers Gig Guide & Whats On

Fri 13

HAPPYDAZE KARAOKE, Lismore Workers Club, 7.30pm

MAJIC, Lismore Workers Club Restaurant, 6pm

CHECK 2/5, Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club, 7.30pm

KANYINI, Star Court Theatre, Lismore, 7pm, $10/8

BEXTA, Standard, Lismore,

KARAOKE WITH KYLE, Richmond Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

CD LAUNCH: ITS TIME TO GO, JOHN GIFT, Tatts Hotel, Lismore, 8pm, $5

FREAKY FRIDAY: DJs + BIG SCREEN HORROR, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 7.30pm

CHARLEY HORSE, Nimbin Hotel, 7.30pm

THE SHADY THREE, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8.30pm

GERRI LOONG, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 7pm

UNDERCOVER, Ballina Golf Club, 8pm

LOVE DOGS, Aussie Hotel, Ballina

ANDREW COX & BAND, Lennox Hotel, 9.30pm

JAM BROTHERS, Bangalow Hotel, 8pm

JUAN MARTIN SSOLO FLAMENCO, Byron Community Centre

BLISS N ESO, Great Northern, Byron, 9pm

CYBERBAS, Buddha Bar, Byron, $10

PAPER SCISSORS, Beach Hotel, Byron, 9.30pm

GREG ARNOLD, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

WIMP MASTER, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

SUPERFREAKS, Aussie Tavern, Mbah, 8.30pm

MOVE 4 YOUR MIND, Coorabell Hall

Sat 14

KATHY SUNNERS, Lismore Workers Club, 6pm

DISCO, Lismore Workers Club, 9.45pm

SIMON TEDESCHI, Lismore City Hall, 7.30om, $38/34/20

KANYINI, Star Court Theatre, Lismore, 2pm, $10/8

DAN GRACE, Standard, Lismore

KARAOKE COMPETITION, Richmond Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

JAM SESSION, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, from 3pm

FIG JAM, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8pm

JO SOLLY, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 6pm

DAVID REEVE, Ballina RSL Anchorage Lounge, 6pm

UNDERCOVER, Westower Tavern, Ballina, 7pm

FABRIC SCULPTURE WORKSHOP, Lions West Hall, Ballina, 10-4pm

JAZZ NIGHT, Ballina Hotel, 7pm

WIMP MASTER, Lennox Point Hotel, 8pm

SLIM PICKENS, Bangalow Hotel, 8pm

BOLLYWOOD BALL, Byron Community Centre, 7pm

WATUSSI, Beach Hotel, Byron, 9.30pm

SOLID GOLD, Great Northern Hotel, Byron, 9pm

THE 100 CLUB, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

THE SMART ARTISTS, Brunswick Hotel, 6.30pm

WILDCARD, Aussie Tavern, Mbah 8.30pm

SPRING FLING BALL, Durrumbul Hall, 9.30pm

Sun 15

SCU BIG BAND, Lismore Heights Bowling Club, 2pm, $8/5

GLORY B &THE LOVE JOY TRINITY + BO KAAN + DADDY COOL + MARTIN PREEDY + TRIBAL DRUMMERS, Nimbin Markets, 10.30am

BALLINAS IDOL HEAT 9, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 3-5pm

DA KARPO, Lennox Hotel, 7.30pm

DANGEROUSLY POETIC POETS, Bangalow RSL Hall, 1.30pm

CONTACT IMPROVISATION, Ewinsgdale Hall, 9.45am-3.45pm, $85/70

LEGENDS OF MOTORSPORT, Great Northern Hotel, Byron

THE HOOCHERS, The Rails, Byron, 6pm

THE LAMPSHADES, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

SUNDAY SESSIONS with JIMMI CARR, Aussie Tavern, Mbah, 2-5pm

SHIMSHAI, Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell

Mon 16

TEXAS HOLDEM POKER, Ballina RSL Club, 7pm, $5

JIMMY CARR, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

BIG SCREEN DANCE MUSIC, Beach Hotel, Byron

CIRCLE DANCING, Byron Community Ctr, 6-7.30pm, $12/10/5

Tues 17

BRACKETS & JAM, Bangalow Hotel

TRIVIA NIGHT, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

HARRY HEALY, The Rails, 6.30pm

Wed 18

LISMORE POETRY CUP, Rous Hotel, 8.30pm, $6/4

Thurs 19

MATT SEABERG, Standard, Lismore

KARAOKE WITH MARY-ANN, Gollan Hotel, 7.30pm

BEWILDERED, Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore, 8pm

SLEIGOR TROUT, Tatts Hotel, Lismore

AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL, SCU, Lismore

CIRCLE DANCING, Red Dove Uniting Church, Lismore 7.30pm, $10/8/5

MESSAGE STICKS FILM FESTIVAL, Byron Cinemas

Markets

RAINBOW REGION ORGANIC MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Tues, 8-11am

BYRON FARMERS MARKET (Butler Street Reserve, Byron), every Thurs, 8-11am

UKI PRODUCE AND CRAFT MARKET, every Sat

FARMERS MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Sat

BANGALOW FARMERS MARKET (rear of Bangalow Hotel), every Sat, 8-11am

LISMORE CARBOOT MARKET, Sun (Oct 15)

AQUARIUS FAIR MARKET, NIMBIN, Sun (Oct 15)

BALLINA MARKETS, Sun (Oct 15)

UKI BUTTERY BAZAAR, (Sun, Oct 15)

Exhibitions

NIMBIN TOWN HALL, Nimbin Spring Arts Exhibition, till Oct 15 (10am-4pm daily)

KOLINDA GALLERY, ALSTONVILLE, A Greater Reality by Dianne Ingram, till Oct 19

NEXT ART GALLERY, SCU LISMORE, A Stammer in the Language by various artists, till Oct 19

NIMBIN REGIONAL GALLERY (THE RAINBOW BUILDING), Parallels by Lee Arnold, till Oct 21

ROXY GALLERY, KYOGLE, Watercolour Duo by Ron Moore and Penny Moore, till Oct 21

ARMISTEADS GALLERY, LISMORE, Iridescent by Ildiko Hammond, till Oct 25.

ACE NORTH COAST, LISMORE, Life Drawing pieces by Ace North Coast students, till Oct 31

CADDIES COFFEE, LISMORE, Diversity Mix by Kris Estreich, till Oct 31

LISMORE REGIONAL GALLERY, Lucent Light by Rupert Bunny; Roll On by local film artists; The House Beautiful by Robyn Sweaney; and Stories of my Second Life by Zom, all till Nov 18

LUV A COFFEE, LISMORE, The Spice of Life by Fiona Lohrbaecher, till Nov 30

THURSDAY PLANTATION EAST COAST SCULPTURE SHOW, till Jan 31, 2007

ART ASPECTS GALLERY, LISMORE (104 Woodlark St), Weekly changing displays from over 50 local artists


High five all you awesome women out there

High five all you awesome women out there

Jenny Dowell slam-dunked the final question on QandA

PHOTOS: Did we take your photo in the Q&A audience?

PHOTOS: Did we take your photo in the Q&A audience?

Producers impressed by "informed, passionate” Lismore locals

North Coast groups gather for farmers out west

North Coast groups gather for farmers out west

North Coast groups gather for farmers out west

Local Partners