Fri 6

Fri 6

HAPPYDAZE KARAOKE, Lismore Workers Club, 7.30pm

NOEL PARLANE, Lismore Workers Club Restaurant, 6pm

ANN, BILL & JILL, Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club, 7.30pm

KARAOKE WITH KYLE, Richmond Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

FAT FRIDAY DJs, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 7.30pm

FIDDLE DANCE, Nimbin Hotel, 7.30pm

MUD CRAB BOOGIE, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8.30pm

GERRI LOONG, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 7pm

GONE BANANAZ, Aussie Hotel, Ballina

MAX JUDO, Lennox Hotel, 9.30pm

FILM: THE FIRST BREATH, Byron Community Centre

DA KARPO, Great Northern, Byron, 9pm

CYBERBAS + DJ DAVE C, Buddha Bar, Byron, $10

MIGHTY PRAGMATICS, Beach Hotel, Byron, 9.30pm

NATHAN KAYE & THE DREAMSEEDS, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

SLIM + DR BAZ, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

JAM SESSIONS, Billinudgel Hotel, 8.30pm

BLUE ROOM DUO, Aussie Tavern, Mbah, 8.30pm

PAUL ATKINS DUO, Middle Pub. Mullum

SPEEDING TICKETS, Chincogan Hotel,

WOLLUMBIN DREAMING FESTIVAL, Tyalgum

Sat 7

NOEL PARLANE, Lismore Workers Club, 6pm

WORKIES DISCO, Lismore Workers Club, 9.45pm

SMART ARTISTS, Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore, 9pm

INTO THE GROOVE SHOW, Star Court Theatre, Lismore, 7pm, $8/6

KARAOKE COMPETITION , Richmond Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

FREEDOM FESTIVAL: MY NINJA LOVER + PERCUSSION JUNCTION + REPHRASE + DJ BENTLEY, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

LOVE EXPLOSION SOUND SYSTEM + DEE CEY & THE FAMILY PACT + RADIO JUPITER + DJ GRUNT, Coorabell Hall, 7pm, $15/10

DENNIS WILSON, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8pm

JO SOLLY, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 6pm

DAVID REEVE, Ballina RSL Anchorage Lounge, 6pm

BLUESDRIVER, Lennox Point Hotel, 8pm

HOLY COW, Bangalow Hotel, 8pm

STREET TANGO, Ewingsdale Hall, 8pm

OZ HORNS, Beach Hotel, Byron, 9.30pm

CORNSTALK, Great Northern Hotel, Byron, 9pm

SUPER MARIO, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

DJ DAVE GRAVY, Buddha Bar, Byron, 9pm

THE JAM BROTHERS, Brunswick Hotel, 6.30pm

UNDERCOVER, Chincogan Hotel, Mullum, 6pm

WALLY & THE GATORS, Mullum RSL, 8.15pm

FILASTINE + SUPPORTS, Mullumbimby Bowls Club, $15/10

LOVE DOGS, Aussie Tavern, Mbah 8.30pm

AFRO MANIA, Durrumbul Hall, 9.30pm

WOLLUMBIN DREAMING FESTIVAL, Tyalgum

Sun 8

BERTHA CONTROL, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 2-6pm

ANDREW CAMPBELL, Basilico Resturant, Lismore, 12.30pm

JACK MANCOR, Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell, 1pm

BALLINAS IDOL HEAT 8, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 3-5pm

HOLY COW, Lennox Hotel, 7.30pm

PLUCKERS & POETS, Dunoon Sports Club, 3-7pm

KELLY JOE PHELPS, Bangalow A&I Hall, 8pm, $35

KOOLISM, Great Northern Hotel, Byron

THE FLOOD, Beach Hotel, Byron, 4pm

HOTTENTOTS, The Rails, Byron, 6pm

WAITING FOR BRIAN, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

JACK MANCOR, Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell

WOLLUMBIN DREAMING FESTIVAL, Tyalgum

Mon 9

TEXAS HOLDEM POKER, Ballina RSL Club, 7pm, $5

LEIGH JAMES, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

COMEDY: TOM RHODES + BRENDAN LOVECHILD + MANDY NOLAN, Byron Bowling Club, 8pm, $25/20

BIG SCREEN DANCE MUSIC, Beach Hotel, Byron

CIRCLE DANCING FROM ISRAEL & EUROPE, Byron Community Ctr, 6-7.30pm, $12/10

Tues 10

JAZZ N BLUES: JIM KELLY & THE THRILLSEEKERS, Rous Hotel, Lismore, 8.30pm, $7/5

TRIVIA NIGHT, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

HARRY HEALY, The Rails, 6.30pm

DOLPHIN AWARDS, Beach Hotel, Byron, $25

ROCK N ROLL DANCING, Chincogan Hotel, Mullum, 7.15pm

Wed 11

COMEDY: WIL ANDERSON, Star Court Theatre, Lismore, 7.30pm, $34/29

JIM FAIRFULL SOCIAL DANCE, Ballina RSL Club, 7.30pm, $2

Thurs 12

ANDREW CAMPBELL, Goanna Bakery, Lismore, 7pm

KARAOKE WITH MARY-ANN, Gollan Hotel, 7.30pm

JIM BEAM NATIONAL BAND COMP: NORTHERN FINAL, SCU Unibar, 8pm, $5/2

FILM: KANYINI, Star Court Theatre, Lismore, 7pm, $10/8

ALL AGES GIG with EVERMORE + THE HAMPDENS + BOB EVENS, Ballina RSL Club, 7.30pm, $30/25

Markets

RAINBOW REGION ORGANIC MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Tues, 8-11am

BYRON FARMERS MARKET (Butler Street Reserve, Byron), every Thurs, 8-11am

UKI PRODUCE AND CRAFT MARKET, every Sat

FARMERS MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Sat

BANGALOW FARMERS MARKET (rear of Bangalow Hotel), every Sat, 8-11am

THE CHANNON CRAFT MARKET (30th BIRTHDAY!), Sun (Oct 8)

LENNOX HEAD LAKESIDE MARKET, Sun (Oct 8)

Exhibitions

BLUE KNOB HALL GALLERY, Out Of Your Comfort Zone by local artists, till Oct 8

ARMISTEADS GALLERY, LISMORE, Uncontrollable Beauty by Rhonda Baker and Kristine Uebergang, till Oct 11

NIMBIN TOWN HALL, Nimbin Spring Arts Exhibition, till Oct 15 (10am-4pm daily)

KOLINDA GALLERY, ALSTONVILLE, A Greater Reality by Dianne Ingram, till Oct 19

NEXT ART GALLERY, SCU LISMORE, A Stammer in the Language by various artists, till Oct 19

NIMBIN REGIONAL GALLERY (THE RAINBOW BUILDING), Parallels by Lee Arnold, till Oct 21

ROXY GALLERY, KYOGLE, Watercolour Duo by Ron Moore and Penny Moore, till Oct 21

ACE NORTH COAST, LISMORE, Life Drawing pieces by Ace North Coast students , till Oct 31

LISMORE REGIONAL GALLERY, Lucent Light by Rupert Bunny, till Nov 18; Roll On by local film artists, till Nov 18; The House Beautiful by Robyn Sweaney, till Nov 18; Stories of my Second Life by Zom, till Nov 18

THURSDAY PLANTATION EAST COAST SCULPTURE SHOW, 9am-5pm, till Jan 31


High five all you awesome women out there

High five all you awesome women out there

Jenny Dowell slam-dunked the final question on QandA

PHOTOS: Did we take your photo in the Q&A audience?

PHOTOS: Did we take your photo in the Q&A audience?

Producers impressed by "informed, passionate” Lismore locals

North Coast groups gather for farmers out west

North Coast groups gather for farmers out west

North Coast groups gather for farmers out west

Local Partners