Northern Rivers Gig Guide & Whats On

Fri 7

JAGOS KARAOKE, Richmond Tavern, 8pm

THEATRE: HE DIED WITH A FALAFEL IN HIS HAND, Rochdale Theatre, Gbah, 8pm

THEATRE: PAGE 8, Lismore City Hall, 11.30am + 8pm

GENE PETERSON, The Standard Hotel, Lismore, 58pm

BALLYHOO, Lismore Workers Club Restaurant, 6pm

ANN BILL & JILL, Lismore Workers Hts Bowling Club, 6pm

BOOGIE KNIGHTS: DISCO THEME NIGHT, Nimbin Hotel, 8.30pm

THEATRE: FLYING FEATHERS, Evans River K12 Schools Performance Hall, Evans Head, 7.30pm, $15

ANGRY PENGUINS, Ballina Bowling Club, 7pm

THE LOVE BUS, Australian Hotel, Ballina. 7pm

SLIM PICKENS + DR BAZ, Westower Tavern, Ballina, 8pm

ERIC BOGLE & COL CANNON, Ballina RSL Concert Bar, 7pm, $35

KALABASH, Ballina RSL Club Riverside Lounge, 7pm

JO SOLLEY, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 7pm

THE ONE 2 MANY BAND, Lennox Point Hotel, 9.30pm

INDONESIAN PUPPETRY & MUSIC, Bangalow A&I Hall, 7pm

INVISIBLE FRIEND, Bangalow Hotel, 6.30pm

DAVE ADES TRIO, The Urban, Bangalow, 6.30pm

THE VUE + DAKARPO + ANGELA, Great Northern, Byron, 9pm, $8

HAPPY 3RD BIRTHDAY!, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

THE HOOCHERS, The Rails, Byron, 7pm

CHERRY STREET, Australian Tavern, Mbah, 8pm

Sat 8

COLIN BULLOCK, The Standard Hotel, Lismore, 9.30pm

THEATRE: HE DIED WITH A FALAFEL IN HIS HAND, Rochdale Theatre, Gbah, 2pm + 8pm

CHECK 2/5, Lismore Workers Club Main Lounge, 6pm

THE ONE 2 MANY BAND, Pioneer Tavern, Wollongbar, 8.30pm

DJ KUNDALINI + MYSTIC BEATS + SIST-RAY + DJ SEED + SKETI & VERA, Nimbin Bush Theatre, 8pm, $12

THEATRE: FLYING FEATHERS, Evans River K12 Schools Performance Hall, Evans Head, 7.30pm, $15

WALLY & THE GATORS, Ballina Bowling Club, 7.30pm

ACOUSTIC BREW, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 8.30pm

DAVID REEVE, Spinnakers Restaurant, Ballina, 6pm

GERALDINE LOONG, Ballina RSL Bowling Club, 6.30pm

NAMSTE JAKE, Lennox Point Hotel, 9.30pm

VASUDHA, The Urban, Bangalow, 6.30pm

BLISS N ESO, Great Northern Hotel, Byron, 9pm

DAVE GRAVY + CRAZY CIRCUS CABARET + KOLLIOPE, Buddha Bar, Byron, 8pm

DENNIS WILSON, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

JOHN BUSHELLE BAND, Brunswick Hotel, 6.30pm

MARSHALL, Australian Tavern, Mbah, 9pm

DEEP FUNK: DJ SHUFFLE + THE PHUNK FANATIK + ESOTERIC ERIC, Kohinur Hall, Upper Main Arm, 8pm, $10

SKYLARKS, Mullum RSL, 8.15pm

Sun 9

KATRINA LECK, Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell, 1pm

NATIONAL YOUTH WEEK BAND DAY, Ballina Amphitheatre, 10am6pm

DAVE CALANDRA, Lennox Point Hotel, 6pm

UPFRONT SUNDAY SESSIONS: DJ SCOOTA, Great Northern Hotel, Byron, 8.30pm

BERTHA CONTROL, Beach Hotel, Byron, 4pm

FATS, The Rails, Byron, 6pm

CYBERBASS LIVE, Buddha Bar, Byron, 6pm

WAITING FOR BRIAN, Hotel Brunswick, 6.30pm

EASTER MUSIC: ST ANDREWS ANGLICAN CHOIR, St Martins Church, Mullumbimby, 2pm

Mon 10

MATT DEVITT + DJ BRAD VORTEX, Buddha Bar, Byron, 7pm

RHYS CRIMMIN, The Rails, Byron, 6.30pm

Tues 11

JAZZ N BLUES: JIM KELLYS DUOS ,TRIOS & SLIGHTLY LARGER STUFF, Rous Hotel, Lismore, 8.30pm, $7/5

DAVE C, Buddha Bar, Byron, 9pm

SOUNDS OF PEACE, Mother Art Gallery, Byron, 7.30pm, $15/10

BARRY CHARLES, The Rails, Byron, 7pm

SACRED THEATRE EXPERIENCE: MURRAY KYLE + KEVIN JAMES & THE OPTIMISTS, Kohinur Hall, Upper Main Arm, 6.30pm

Wed 12

MATT SEABERG, The Standard Hotel, Lismore, 9.30am

TANIA TALKS ART, Lismore Regional Gallery, 10.30am

COMEDY: VIRGIN SACRIFICE, Tatts Hotel, Lismore, $10

Thurs 13

JAGOS KARAOKE, Winsome Hotel, Lismore, 8pm

FILM: YES, Star Court Theatre, Lismore, 7pm, $10/8

GENE PETERSON, The Standard Hotel, Lismore, 57pm

KARAOKE WITH MARY ANN, Gollan Hotel, Lismore, 7.30pm

FIGHTING MONGOOSE + TENTATIVE, SCU UNIbar, Lismore, 7.30pm, $5/0

JIM FAIRFULL SOCIAL DANCE, Ballina RSL, 7.30pm, $2

PIXIE JENKINS, Ballina RSL Riverside Lounge, 7pm

COMEDY: GREG SULLIVAN + S SORRENSEN + MANDY NOLAN + MORE, Bangalow Bowlo, 8pm, $15

SLIM PICKENS, Australian Tavern, MBah, 8pm

Markets

RAINBOW REGION ORGANIC MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Tues, 8-11am

BYRON FARMERS MARKET (Butler Street Reserve, Byron), every Thurs, 8-11am

UKI PRODUCE AND CRAFT MARKET, every Sat

FARMERS MARKET (Lismore Showground), every Sat

BANGALOW FARMERS MARKET (rear of Bangalow Hotel), every Sat, 8-11am

THE CHANNON CRAFT MARKET, Sun

LENNOX HEAD LAKESIDE MARKET, Sun

Galleries

BALLINA RSL CLUB, Ballina Art Society 34th Annual Exhibition by BAS members, till April 9

ARMISTEADS GALLERY, LISMORE, Paintings by Digby Moran, till April 13

LISMORE REGIONAL GALLERY, Australian Masterworks by various artists, till April 22; The Switch by Grant Stevens, till April 22; Oceans 11 by local artists, till April 22

GOANNA CAFE, LISMORE, Five Bells by Jake Jaquiss, till April 23

PAPERBARK GALLERY, EVANS HEAD, Images of Nature by Brush Strokes, till April 30

DRAGONFLY CAFE, LISMORE, In My Mothers Garden by Jackson Gooch, till April 30

KOLINDA GALLERY, ALSTONVILLE, Easter Exhibition by various artists, till May 7

THE CHANNON TAVERN, Esky by local artists, till May 31

ART ASPECTS GALLERY, LISMORE (104 Woodlark St), Colin Heaneys Giclee Prints & Glass; Caddys Glass Mosaics; & other local artworks

NIGHTCAP GALLERY, THE CHANNON, Various artworks by local artists


Discipline makes you healthy, but it's boring

Discipline makes you healthy, but it's boring

Balance is a euphemism to abstinence

The Kiss

The Kiss

Lionel's favourite photo

Travelling on a plane full of Michelin men

Travelling on a plane full of Michelin men

Airdre on the consequences of having more than 7 kilos of carry on

Local Partners